Clinical and basic analysis of biosynthetic genes for staphylococcal signaling substances for virulence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KEIKO Yamada  Nagoya University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (00402561)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsセカンドメッセンジャー / 情報伝達シグナル物質 / cyclic-di-GMP / cyclic-di-AMP / バイオフィルム / カテーテル感染 / ブドウ球菌 / 黄色ブドウ球菌
Research Abstract
Cyclic-di-GMP affected suppressively on biofilm formation. A biosynthetic gene of cyclic-di-AMP became identified and was confirmed its function. It is essential in Staphylococcus aureus. Internal concentration of cyclic-di-GMP and cyclic-di-AMP did not affected by plasmid-mediated overexpression, presumed the strict regulation system on the production of these molecules. Amount of biofilm formation of clinical isolates associated with catheter infection varied among strains and not related with their origins. Biofilm of some strains were affected by DNase, Proteinase K or Dispersin B indicated that components of biofilm also differ among strains.