Molecular mechanisms of intracellular survival of M. tuberculosis inside host macrophages via regulation of caspases activation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionHyogo College of Medicine
Principal Investigator
UCHIYAMA Ryosuke  Hyogo College of Medicine, 医学部, 助教 (20456891)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords結核菌 / マクロファージ / カスパーゼ / IL-18 / FasL / Fasシグナル / 細胞内寄生菌 / 炎症性サイトカイン
Research Abstract
On the basis of regulation of caspase(s) in host macrophages infected with M. tuberculosis (MTB) and the typical intracellular bacteria L. monocytogenes (LM), we have shown that caspase-1 activation was induced in macrophages infected with MTB, which leads to the production of functional inflammatory cytokines IL-1β and IL-18. We also found that the virulence factor RD1 of MTB involved in the activation of caspase-1 in macrophages. FasL/Fas signaling pathway is an important systems for caspase(s) activation. We have unveiled the involvement of Fas signaling pathway for IL-18 production in mice infected with BCG or LM.