Project/Area Number |
20790336
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUMURA Takuhiro Osaka University, 微生物病研究所, 特任研究員 (00456930)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 細菌 / ボツリヌス菌 / ボツリヌス毒素 / 腸管上皮細胞間バリア / ボツリヌス / Hemagglutinin / 腸管上皮バリア / transcytosis / tight junction / 細胞接着 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we analyzed the mechanism of disruption of epithelial paracellular barrier function caused by botulinum HA. Using recombinant HA, we purified HA-binding proteins from human intestinal epithelial cell lines. Next, we analyzed the localization of botulinum toxins in vivo . The HA bound and transcytosed to the basolateral side and disrupted the epithelial barrier at the specific cells.