Environmental adaptation mechanisms in Vibrios
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KURODA Teruo  Okayama University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (80304327)
Research Collaborator NAKAMURA Koji  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 博士後期課程
TANI Kiyohito  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 博士前期課程
MURAI Michiko  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 博士前期課程
NAGIRA Yu  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 博士前期課程
SHIRAISHI Naoko  岡山大学, 薬学部・薬学科
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsNa^+ / H^+アンチポーター / 呼吸鎖Na^+ポンプ / 腸炎ビブリオ / 多剤排出ポンプ / 胆汁酸
Research Abstract
We analyzed the environmental adaptation mechanisms in Vibrios. In Vibrio parahaemolyticus, respiratory Na+ pump as well as Na+/H+ antiporters plays an important role for Na+ extrusion from the cells. Multidrug efflux pumps are essential for the resistance for bile acids and antimicrobial agents, and we identified seven new pumps in V. parahaemolyticus. The mutant which lacked 14 multidrug efflux pump genes showed hyper sensitivity to bile acids and antimicrobial agents. It was also suggested the mutant showed lower pathogenicity in rabbit intestinal tract.