Identification and characterization of a new DNA double strand break repair pathway in enterohemorrhagic Escherichia coli
Project/Area Number |
20790338
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
OOKA Tadasuke University of Miyazaki, 医学部, 助教 (50363594)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 微生物 / 細菌 / ゲノム / 遺伝子 |
Research Abstract |
We identified a new factor that promote the excision of insertion sequence element (IS) in enterohemorrhagic Escherichia coli, and named the protein as IS-excision enhancer (IEE). From the functional analyses, IEE promote the excision of IS3 members from the Escherichia coli O157 genome by combined action with IS transposase. In addition, homologs of IEE were widely distributed in a variety of bacterial species by horizontal gene transfer.