Project/Area Number |
20790339
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
OGURA Yoshitoshi University of Miyazaki, フロンティア科学実験総合センター, 助教 (40363585)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 感染症 / 微生物 / 毒素 / 遺伝子 / ゲノム |
Research Abstract |
Enterohemorrhagic Escherichia coli (EHEC) O157 causes severe food-borne illness in humans. The key virulence factor of EHEC is Shiga toxins (Stx1 and Stx2), which are encoded by lambdoid bacteriophages. It is known that producibility of both Stx1 and Stx2 are diversified among strains, but the reasons remain obscure. In this study, in order to reveal the genomic context of the diversity of toxin producibility among O157 strains, we performed fine comparison of Stx phages. Stx1 and Stx2 production levels among O157 strains isolated in Japan were highly divergent. We could not found any correlation between toxin producibility and phylogroups of strains. By comparative genomics, we found high degree of genomic diversity among Stx phage genomes. Now, we are analyzing correlation between toxin producibility and Stx phage types.