The effect of resolvin D1 on D-galactosamine-primed endotoxin shock model in mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Taisuke  Juntendo University, 医学部, 助教 (40384135)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OBATA Toru  東京慈恵会医科大学, DNA 医学研究所, 准教授 (80119776)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords感染免疫 / 敗血症性ショック / resolvin / HMGB1 / エンドトキシン / レゾルビン / リポ多糖(LPS)
Research Abstract
Resolvins are a family of potent anti-inflammatory lipid mediators derived from both eicosapentaenoic acid (EPA) and docosahexaenoic acid (DHA). Resolvin D1 (RvD1) is produced physiologically from the sequential oxygenation of DHA by 15- and 5-lipoxygenase. However, it has been unclear whether RvD1 exhibits protective action in endotoxic shock. In this study, to elucidate the effect of RvD1 on septic shock, we investigated the effect of RvD1 on inflammatory mediators, using D-galactosamine-primed endotoxin shock model.