Induction of CD8^+ T cell protective immunity against alamydia trachomatis mouse pneumonitis strain by ubiquitin-fusion DNA vaccine.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Kazunari  Fukuoka University, 医学部, 講師 (70380954)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords微生物 / 免疫学 / 感染症 / ワクチン / T細胞
Research Abstract
Chlamydia trachomatis is an obligate intracellular pathogen that causes a variety of disease, including trachoma, pelvic inflammatory diseases, infertility and pneumonia. A vaccine is likely the most effective strategy for controlling human chlamydial infections. Ubiquitin-proteasome pathway is indispensable in inducing MHC class I-restricted CD8^+T cells. In the present study, we applied this strategy for vaccination against C.trachomatis. We constructed a DNA vaccine encoding chlamydia antigen fused with an ubiquitin at its N-terminus for inducing MHC class I-restricted CD8^+ T cells. Mice immunized with the chimeric DNA developed potent protective immunity against Ctrachomatis mediated by antigen-specific CD8^+T cells. The enhanced immunity was dependent on the ubiquitination of antigen that enabled it to be efficiently processed by the proteasome pathway resulting in efficient induction of specific CD8^+ T cells.