Elucidation of function of increasing toxin in the streptococcal toxic shock syndrome clinical isolates and of the regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
IKEBE Tadayoshi  国立感染症研究所, 細菌第一部, 主任研究官 (20333362)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords病原性 / 劇症型溶連菌感染症 / Streptococcus pyogenes
Research Abstract
Streptococcal toxic shock syndrome(STSS) is a severe invasive infection characterized by the sudden onset of shock and multiorgan failure ; it has a high mortality rate. In the present study, mutations of another negative regulator, rgg, were also found in clinical isolates of STSS patients. The rgg mutants from STSS clinical isolates enhanced lethality and impaired various organs in the mouse models and precluded their being killed by human neutrophils. When we assessed the mutation frequency of rgg gene among S. pyogenes isolates from STSS and non-invasive infections, about 25% of the STSS isolates had mutations of rgg gene, while isolates from patients with non-invasive disease had significantly fewer mutations in this gene(1.7%). The results of the present study suggest that mutations in the negative regulators csrS/csrR and rgg of S. pyogenes are crucial factors in the pathogenesis of STSS, as they lead to the overproduction of multiple virulence factors.