Biosynthetic and functional analysis of mycobacterial glycolipid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Yuji  National Institute of Infectious Diseases, ハンセン病研究センター感染制御部, 主任研究官 (40392328)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords抗酸菌 / 糖脂質 / 糖鎖 / 生合成
Research Abstract
Mycobacterium avium complex contains the glycopeptidolipid as one of major components of cell envelope. This study revealed the glycosylation pathways of some specific glycopeptidolipids showing high pathogenicity and that their oligosaccharide portion determined biochemical properties of cell envelope, which was associated with pathogenicity.