Project/Area Number |
20790348
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research Institution | National Institute of Infectious Diseases |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Shouji National Institute of Infectious Diseases, 細菌第一部, 研究員 (80469957)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 病原因子 / 遺伝子発現 / 遺伝子再編成 / 核様体蛋白質 |
Research Abstract |
This study was done to understand the regulatory mechanism of virulence gene expression by the Hha and GrlA proteins in enterohemorrhagic Escherichia coli (EHEC). This study showed that : 1)the loss of Hha suppressed the ability of GrlA to activate virulence gene expression, 2)GrlA had no effect on the expression of Hha, and 3)GrlA did not interact with Hha. These results suggested that GrlA might regulate Hha activity through unidentified factor(s).