Project/Area Number |
20790349
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Virology
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
NAITO Tadasuke University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 助教 (50455937)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | インフルエンザウイルス / 宿主因子 / 酵母 / ゲノム複製 / 転写 / 逆遺伝学 / RNAウイルス |
Research Abstract |
To identify host factors systematically, we tried to develop a system in which yeast cells support the replication and transcription of the influenza virus genome depending on transfected vRNP complexes. Yeast is a good model eukaryotic cell with merits including the well-established genetics and the entire genome information for the genome-wide screening. Using a genome-wide set of yeast single-gene deletion strains, we fished several host factor candidates affecting viral RNA synthesis. We found that among them, Tat-SF1 and Prp18 were a stimulatory host factor in the influenza virus RNA synthesis. Tat-SF1 and Prp18 interacted with NP free of RNP that but not with associated with RNA, and facilitates formation of RNA-NP complexes.