Extensive analysis of human cellular factors that target simian immunodeficiency virus replication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Hiroaki  The University of Tokyo, 医科学研究所, 特任助教 (20451867)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords感染防御 / ワクチン / ウイルス / エイズ / 感染症 / 異種間感染 / 人畜共通感染症 / 細胞内免疫
Research Abstract
An understanding of host cell factors that affect viral replication contributes to elucidation of the mechanism for determination of viral tropism. SIV infection was not significantly affected by knock-down of CypA, an essential factor for HIV-1 replication, but enhanced by knock-down of CypB, another PPIase, in human target cells. These results imply different effects of CypA/CypB on HIV-1 and SIV replication.