Analysis of induction of chronic hepatitis by HCV infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ABE Takayuki  Osaka University, 微生物病研究所, 助教 (90403203)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords病原性 / HCV / TLR / CD44 / IP-10
Research Abstract
Although infiltration of lymphocytes and natural killer cells was observed in the liver of acute and chronic hepatitis C patients, the mechanisms of the liver injury during hepatitis C virus (HCV) infection are not well understood. Interferon-gamma-inducible protein 10 (IP-10), that selectively recruits activated T cells to the sites of inflammation, has shown to be expressed in the livers of the chronic hepatitis C patients. We have shown previously that IP-10 production was significantly enhanced in HCV RNA replicon cells and the human hepatoma cell lines infected with HCV through a TLR2-dependent signaling pathway. By the DNA microarray analysis, we have identified CD44 as a one of the candidates involved in the inflammatory response through a TLR signaling pathway. CD44 is a broadly distributed type I transmembrane glycoprotein and a receptor for glycosaminoglycan hyaluronan (HA). HA also works as a ligand for TLR2 and serum HA levels in the chronic hepatitis C patients were shown to increase according to the progression of liver fibrosis. IP-10 production was also induced by the treatment with HA in the replicon cells, but not in the naive cells. These results suggest that the IP-10 production in the HCV replicon cells is regulated by HA stimulation through the engagement of TLR2 and CD44, and that serum HA in chronic hepatitis C patients participates in the induction of IP-10.