Analysis of nuclear export of influenza viral RNP and search for novel inhibitors using the mechanisms
Project/Area Number |
20790355
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Virology
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Ken Nagasaki University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (00346909)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | ウイルス / 宿主因子 / 核外輸送 / 阻害剤 / インフルエンザ / RNP / インフルエンザウイルス / 海洋微生物 / 新型インフルエンザウイルス / 抗ウイルス薬 / ヒートショック蛋白質 / Hsc70 |
Research Abstract |
Antivirals are used for influenza, however resistant viruses have been reported. I focus on the nuclear export processes of influenza viral RNP complex because the processes are important for the development of novel anti-influenza viral drugs. In this study, analysis of the mechanisms for the nuclear export of vRNP, and screening of novel influenza viral drugs were performed. Several candidates from marine bacteria library are found, and further purification and identification are in progress.