The disruption mechanism of innate immune system in RSV infected epithelial cells and search of its restoration compound.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
OKABAYASHI Tamaki  Sapporo Medical University, 医学部, 講師 (10359995)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords病原性 / RSウイルス / ホスホマシン / RANTES / NF-κB / サイトカイン
Research Abstract
Respiratory syncytial virus (RSV) is one of the most common causes of respiratory diseases in children. Nasal epithelial cell (NEC) is the first site exposure to RSV. NEC induced type-III IFN by RSV infection, but not merely type-I IFN. Our results showed that RIG-I, one of the virus sensors, contributed to this type-III IFN production. Fosfomycin, anti-bacterial agent, suppressed the RSV-induced a proinflammatory chemokine, RANTES production, and a receptor for Streptococcus pneumoniae, platelet-activating factor receptor expression, by inhibition of transcription factor NF-κB activity.