Visualization of influenza virus progeny RNP complex and analysis of its nucleus-to-plasma membrane transport mechanisms.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
MOMOSE Fumitaka  Kitasato University, 大学院・感染制御科学府, 講師 (90332204)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords共焦点レーザー顕微鏡 / インフルエンザウイルス / 微小管 / 宿主因子 / モノクローナル抗体 / ライブセルイメージング / タンパク質トランスフェクション / RNP複合体 / 細胞内輸送 / 微小管輸送 / タンパク質導入 / 極性輸送 / モータータンパク質
Research Abstract
Influenza virus genome is replicated in the nucleus as ribonucleoprotein complex (vRNP) and is transported to the cell surface where the budding of progeny virion occurs. This research revealed that the trafficking of progeny vRNP depends on the host cellular microtubule transport system. Live cell imaging of progeny vRNP demonstrated that the vRNP signals moved along microtubules rapidly (the average velocity of 0.7-1.5μm/s) but intermittently in both plus and minus directions.