Functional analysis of Varicella-zoster virus encoding ORF49
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Biomedical Innovation
Principal Investigator
SADAOKA Tomohiko  National Institute of Biomedical Innovation, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (00435893)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords感染症・ウイルス粒子成熟 / 出芽・抗ウイルス薬 / 感染症 / ウイルス / ウイルス粒子成熟 / 抗ウイルス薬 / ウイルス粒子出芽
Research Abstract
Varicella-zoster virus (VZV) ORF49 gene encodes the tegument protein in VZ virion and is one of the determinants of the VZV cell tropism in vitro. In this study, it has been identified that ORF49 protein interacts with ORF44 protein, which is essential for the lytic infection of the virus, and functions in the proper transportation of ORF44 protein to the place in which the virion maturation has occurred.