Isolation and analysis of novel molecules that recognize viral infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OSHIUMI Hiroyuki  Hokkaido University, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (50379103)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords自然免疫 / ウイルス / インターフェロン / 核酸 / C型肝炎 / RIG-I / RNA / 免疫 / ユビキチン / 遺伝病
Research Abstract
Human innate immune system protect host from viral infection, such as Hepatitis C virus (HCV) or swein flu, which is very harmful. Many virus genome is encoded on RNA, and thus viral RNA is recognized by human receptor molecules, which induce innate immune responses. It is expected that there are many unknown molecule that involved in innate immune responses against viral infection. We tried to isolate novel molecules that are important for host innate immune responses. We succeed to isolate a novel molecule, which we named Riplet and identify that DDX3, an intracellular RNA helicase, is involved in type I interferon production during viral infection.