Elucidation of immune-regulation mechanism for cross-presentation by DCs in activation of tumor-specific CTLs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Hidemitsu  Hokkaido University, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 准教授 (40360531)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords免疫監視・腫瘍免疫 / 樹状細胞 / クロスプレゼンテーション / MHC / CTL / サイトカイン
Research Abstract
Uptake of tumor-antigen by dendritic cells (DCs) and generation of tumor-antigen specific killer T cells by the cross-presentation were evaluated in vitro and in vivo. Although IL-6, a major cytokine produced under tumor-bearing state, enhanced the engulfment of tumor cells, it reduced antigen-presenting ability by DCs. On the other hand, the antigen presentation by DCs were increased in the presence of TLR ligands and IFN-γ. In the near future, development of effective generation of tumor-antigen specific T cells by DCs would be a promising strategy for cancer immunotherapy.