Identification of the functional molecular complexes of GATA3 in Th2 cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
HOSOKAWA Hiroyuki  Chiba University, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教 (60431756)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsGATA3 / Th2細胞 / クロマチン / プロテオミクス / アレルギー
Research Abstract
GATA3 is the master transcription factor for T helper 2 (Th2) cell differentiation and is critical for the expression of Th2 cytokines. Little is known, however, about the nature of the functional molecular complexes of GATA3. We identified a chromodomain-containing transcription factor, chromodomain helicase DNA binding protein 4 (Chd4) in the GATA3 complex present in Th2 cells. We found that Th2 cell differentiation is impaired in Chd4-knockdown cells and Chd4 binds to the Th2 cytokine gene loci in a GATA3-dependent manner. These results suggest that the GATA3-dependent recruitment of Chd4 at the Th2 cytokine gene loci is involved in the induction of Th2 cytokine expression.