Senescence and maintenance mechanism of antigen-specific CD8+ T cells upon repeatitive antigenic challenges.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KURACHI Makoto  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (00396722)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords免疫記憶 / 老化 / CD8陽性T細胞 / 二次リンパ組織
Research Abstract
Although it is suggested that the nature of memory CTL changes over repeated antigenic challenges, molecular characteristics of distinct memory CTL with different number of antigen experience are largely unknown. In this study, we analyzed genome wide transcriptome of primary and secondary memory CTL using a next-generation DNA sequencer. Memory CTL changes molecular signature as they experience the responses and memory CTL senescence differs from exhaustion.