The role of DCIR in the immune regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUJIKADO Noriyuki  The University of Tokyo, 医科学研究所, 助教 (90447334)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords自己免疫 / 免疫寛容
Research Abstract
In this study, it was revealed that DCIR functions not only the development of arthritis, but also the development of other immune-related diseases such as other experimental autoimmune and allergic diseases. Moreover, we identified an endogenous carbohydrate ligand for DCIR, and showed that the ligand can input inhibitory signal to DCIR. And the role of DCIR in the bone metabolism, which was discovered during the pathological analysis of arthritis, is also examined and found that DCIR functions not only in DCs, but also in osteoclasts and osteoblasts. These findings should support the development of new therapeutics for immune-related diseases.