Regulation of leukocyte trafficking and immune responses by nepmucin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
UMEMOTO Eiji  Osaka University, 医学系研究科, 助教 (90452440)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords接着分子 / 免疫学 / 白血球動態 / 免疫応答 / 高内皮細静脈
Research Abstract
Nepmucin is an Ig-domain-containing adhesion molecule expressed in certain types of vascular endothelial cells. We found that nepmucin is localized to interendothelial contacts and mediates homotypic cell adhesion. Nepmucin showed enhanced lymphocyte transendothelial migration by its Ig domain. We also found that nepmucin mediates uptake of apoptotic cells by the interaction of phosphatidylserine, which appears on the outer leaflet of the plasma membrane in apoptotic cells. These results indicate that nepmucin plays multiple physiological roles.