Identification of molecular mechanisms of zinc signal mediated cytokine production in mast cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Satoru  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, サイトカイン制御研究グループ, 研究員 (30392161)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsサイトカイン産生 / 亜鉛ウエーブ / マスト細胞 / シグナル伝達 / アレルギー反応 / 亜鉛透過性チャネル
Research Abstract
We have reported that FcεRI-mediated signal induced elevation of intracellular zinc level named zinc wave. In this study, we found that antagonist for voltage-gated calcium channel reduced the zinc wave and knockdown of this protein also reduced zinc wave. Furthermore, we revealed that the signal pathway for cytokine mRNA induction was impaired by the reduction of zinc wave.