Analysis of TCR regulation by a lysosomal protein LAPTM5
Project/Area Number |
20790382
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Immunology
Research Institution | The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
OUCHIDA Rika The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 免疫多様性研究チーム, 研究員 (80391887)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | リソソーム / T細胞抗原受容体 / T細胞活性化 / 自己免疫疾患 / T細胞抗原受容体(TCR) |
Research Abstract |
Modulation of surface T cell antigen receptor (TCR) expression is an important mechanism for the regulation of immune responses and the prevention of T cell hyperactivation and autoimmunity. After antigen stimulation, TCR are internalized and degraded in lysosomes. However, few of the molecules involved in this process have been identified. We demonstrate that the lysosomal protein LAPTM5 negatively regulated surface TCR expression by promoting its degradation. These results identify a lysosomal protein illustrate a unique mechanism for the control of surface TCR expression and T cell activation.