Web Based Injury Surveillance System (WBISS) for Road Traffic Injuries under WHO guidelines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
MARASINGHE ChandrajithAshuboda  Nagaoka University of Technology, 工学部, 准教授 (60447646)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords医療情報工学 / 社会情報工学 / ソフトウェア工学 / データベースシステム / 感性工学
Research Abstract
Road traffic injuries are a major, but neglected public health problem in most of the countries. As their economic costs are high and emergency trauma care is lacking in the country, the prevention of the road traffic injuries is extremely important. To prevent road traffic injuries, accurate information are mandatory on modes, patterns and trends of crashes and injuries. However, existing surveillance systems in developing countries carry enormous deficiencies in receiving, recording and disseminating information of road traffic crashes and injuries. Hence, we designed a Web based injury surveillance system (WBISS) to overcome these deficiencies and to improve the inter-sector coordination for road traffic injury prevention. We adopted to WHO injury surveillance guidelines and used standard injury scales in designing this system. The system utilizes available resources without causing extra burden to government of each country. This WBISS collects data on road traffic injuries from hospitals and relevant police stations. Data will be entered online to a Web based data base. WBISS will provide accurate, complete, timely data on patterns and determinants of road traffic injuries and will help to implement timely interventions. This system will also aid the frequent updating of the knowledge on road traffic injuries in the each country.