Project/Area Number |
20790387
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Medical sociology
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
HIRAKAWA Yoshihisa Nagoya University, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (00378168)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 整容 / 訪問理美容 / 高齢者 / 職員教育 / ケアマネジメント / 身だしなみ / 美容 / 介護 / 高齢者介護施設 / 美容カルテ / 美容ガイド / 美容師 / Eラーニングシステム / 国際生活機能分類 |
Research Abstract |
In order to supply cosmetic care services to elderly persons in an effective and right manner depending on a each circumstance, it is required to establish a standard and comprehensive method for cosmetic care management, where a whole variety of people concerned from different professions can take part in. This research has developed management tools for it and tested the effectiveness of the tools, which are the Chart and the Guide. The Chart is a list of elements which are extracted for assessment. The Guide is a list of care options corresponding to the Chart. Using these care management tools, we have trained all 29 members of nurses and caregivers in an aged care facility. As a result, a progress was confirmed after three months as to the attitudes and skills, how to use a hair dryer, how to supply a skin care, or how to care noses and ears, for example. We have confirmed that this progress has effectively maintained for 12 months.