Magnet Hospital attributes : Structural analysis of workplace preferences of healthcare professionals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHIDA Kenshi  Kyoto University, 大学病院, 准教授 (80363050)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords医療経済 / 医療政策 / 医療経営 / 病院管理 / Human Resource Management / マグネットホスピタル / 組織文化
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to elucidate the structure of workplace preferences of healthcare professionals using a conjoint analysis. Self-administered questionnaires were developed, in which respondents chose one hospital out of a selection of two virtual hospitals in which work conditions were different. Surveys based on these questionnaires were conducted on medical doctors and nurses in three hospitals. The results suggest that for preferential selection of workplaces, medical doctors place more importance on the frequency of night shifts, the support for academic conference participation, and the support of paperwork reduction ; nurses were found to base their decisions on the factors of education programs, and appropriate working times.