Validation of Attitude-Evaluation in Admission Examination for Medical School
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
OTSUKA Tomoko  高知大学, 教育研究部・医療学系, 助教 (70335933)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords医学・薬学教育 / 入学者選抜 / AO入試 / 医学科 / 態度・習慣領域評価
Research Abstract
There are some issues concerning the domains of" attitude" and" habit" which are indispensable for medical students, such as motivation for problem-based learning and acquiring skills for smooth communication with medical staff and patients. Kochi Medical School has introduced an admissions-office(attitude-evaluation) system for enrollment selection to assess the abilities that applicants have acquired through experiences since birth. A follow-up survey after admission suggests that this type of entrance examination system based on attitude evaluation is effective.