A study on development of the physical fatigue evaluation tool using the human voice of the family caregiver in the home
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionYamagata Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Noboru  Yamagata Prefectural University of Health Science, 保健医療学部, 助教 (30347926)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords介護 / 福祉 / 介護疲労
Research Abstract
In this study, we analyzed the human voice of the family caregiver for a chaos theory and examined the possibility that could evaluate physical fatigue objectively. As for the subjective physical fatigue of the daily life level of a care worker and the caregiver in being at home, the fatigue evaluation using the analysis of the chaos theory was impossible. The technique using chaos theory had a limit, and it was suggested that a study was more necessary.