Development and evaluation of method of education for Clinical Ability in Medical Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
SUGANUMA Taiyo  Tokyo Women's Medical University, 医学部, 助教 (00328379)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords医学 / 薬学教育学 / 臨床能力 / TBLテュートリアル / PBLテュートリアル / PBLテユートリアル / コンピューターテスティング / TBLテユートリアル / 教育法
Research Abstract
We applied an educational program for medical students to train their clinical competency. The program was "Team-based learning (TBL)" which consists of testing, discussion and lecture. To evaluate an effect of TBL, Problem-solving ability test (P-SAT) was developed. P-SAT was the computer testing for determining the ability of clinical reasoning or competency. The average of the points of P-SAT in 2010 medical students (applied TBL) was higher than that of in 2007 medical students (not applied TBL). This result suggested that the TBL's effect was the acquisition of the ability of clinical reasoning or competency.