Association between the environmental factors and the social participation of the people who discharged from the intermediate rehabilitation beds.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical School Junior College
Principal Investigator
KATO Gohei  Saitama Medical School Junior College, 保健医療学部, 助教 (60465820)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords社会参加 / 社会的排除 / 年齢 / リハビリテーション / 環境因子 / 居住環境 / 介護度 / 介講保険 / HACE
Research Abstract
This study focused on the environmental factors to enhance activity and participation of elderly. First we translated the Home And Community environment, which Keysor developed, to Japanese. Moreover, we focused on the long term care system as environmental factor, and examine the association between service use and care level change. Results suggests that revealing the problems by evaluating the environment, and improve the environment were important.