Identification of pulmonary emphysema-susceptibility genes and its application to DNA-based diagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NAKATOMI Katsumi  Nagasaki University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (90457531)
Research Collaborator KOHNO Shigeru  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (80136647)
TSUKAMOTO Kazuhiro  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30253305)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsファーマコゲノミクス / 肺気腫 / 一塩基多型(SNPs) / 候補遺伝子アプローチ法 / 相関解析 / 症例-対照研究 / 遺伝子診断法 / 疾病感受性遺伝子 / 糖転移酵素遺伝子 / 一塩基型多型(SNPs)
Research Abstract
Pulmonary emphysema (PE) is a multifactorial disorder characterized by destruction of alveolar septa, loss of lung elasticity, and enlargement of alveolar airspaces. Although the precise etiology of PE remains unknown, both several environmental factors such as cigarette smoking and multiple genetic factors may contribute to the pathogenesis of PE. In order to identify unknown genetic factors, I focused on the fucosyltransferase family, intracellular molecules in the signaling pathway of TGF-β and its receptors, and cigarette smoking-induced angiogenesis and anti-stress enzymes. Thus, I examined an association between polymorphisms of 52 single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) in the 21 candidate genes and susceptibility to PE using 72 Japanese PE patients and 72 age- and gender-matched healthy control subjects. All participants were former or current smokers.
Univariate logistic regression analysis revealed that FUT6, Smad2, PlGH, and MFT1 appeared to be PE-susceptibility genes. However, subsequent multivariate logistic regression analysis indicated that FUT6, PlGH, and MFT1 are genetic determinants of PE in the Japanese population. Furthermore, the polymorphism of these genes identified in this study may be useful as a DNA-based diagnostic biomarker for identifying Japanese individuals at high-risk for PE.