In vivo/in vitro evaluation of antioxidant activity of drugs for lifestyle disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KADOWAKI Daisuke  Kumamoto University, 薬学部, 講師 (70433000)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords酸化ストレス / 生活習慣病 / 降圧薬 / 慢性腎臓病 / 育薬 / オルメサルタン / 抗酸化作用 / RA系阻害薬
Research Abstract
Angiotensin II type 1 (AT1) receptor blockers (ARBs) inhibit the renin-angiotensinaldosterone system (RAAS) and have been shown to be effective for treating hypertension. Recently, apart from their ability to lower blood pressure (BP), ARBs had also been reported to show protective effects in cardiovascular and renal diseases. Antioxidant activity is thought to be one of the most important protective effects and several mechanisms have been proposed in the in vitro studies. However, the antioxidant effect of olmesartan has not been extensively examined in the in vivo studies. Therefore, the aim of this study was to examine the antioxidant activity of olmesartan by utilizing oxidized albumin, a sensitive marker of oxidative stress, in the in vivo and in vitro evaluation systems. As a result, olmesartan effectively lowered the extent of oxidative damage to albumin in the in vitro and the in vivo studies. The antioxidant activity of olmesartan is greatly related to its renoprotective effects but not its antihypertensive effect. It is possible that the direct and indirect antioxidant effect of olmesartan is due to its common core structure through modulation of NADPH oxidase activity. Therefore, the potential indication of olmesartan as an antioxidant drug in addition to its antihypertensive effect should be explored. These results are important for developing a new ARB, which has a great protective effect in cardiovascular and renal diseases.