The investigation into the efficacy of angiotensin receptor blocker against metabolic syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
TOBA Hiroe  Kyoto Pharmaceutical University, 薬学部, 助教 (90351270)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords臨床薬理学 / メタボリックシンドローム
Research Abstract
We have demonstrated that telmisartan inhibited renal and aortic injury in the diabetic rat model and these beneficial effects were stronger than those of other angiotensin receptor blocker (ARB), which have exhibitied similar antihypertensive effects to those of telmisartan. In addition, we also showed that treatment with telmisartan suppressed inflammation in the H_2O_2-treated cultured vascular endothelial cells by PPARγ.