| Project/Area Number |
20790402
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Applied pharmacology
| Research Institution | Kyoto Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
KATSUMI Hidemasa Kyoto Pharmaceutical University, 薬学部, 助教 (30434666)
| Research Collaborator |
YAMAMOTO Akira 京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00166779)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | ドラッグデリバリー / 薬学 / 薬物送達システム / 一酸化窒素 / 敗血症 / 活性酸素種 / 血清アルブミン / 活性酸素消去酵素 / 高分子 / polyethylene glycol / 牛血清アルブミン |
| Research Abstract |
To prevent septic shock and hepatitis, prolonged delivery of reduced thiols to the blood circulation was performed in animals by a bolus intravenous injection of polyethylene glycol (PEG)-conjugated thiols modified serum albumin (PEG-BSA-SH). PEG-BSA-SH exhibited a prolonged retention in the plasma after intravenous injection into mice. PEG-BSA-SH also effectively suppressed the septic shock and hepatitis in the sepsis mouse or rat model. These findings indicate that PEG-BSA-SH is a promising compound for the treatment of septic shock and hepatitis.