The investigation of cytosolic uptake mechanisms for basic amino acid-rich peptides to the effective drug delivery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionOtani Womens University
Principal Investigator
OKUDA Akiko  Otani Womens University, 薬学部, 助教 (60454584)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsドラッグデリバリー / 塩基性ペプチド
Research Abstract
The endocytic pathways has recently been demonstrated in the major cellular uptake of the basic amino acids-rich peptides, including HIV-1 Tat and oligoarginine. But the cellular uptake into the cytosol has not been demonstrated by real time monitoring. In this study, I established the detection system of the peptides into the cytosol using a split Kusabira Green complementation assay. The fluorescence derived from the Kusabira Green could be observed by confocal laser scanning microscopy in whole cell by adding the oligoarginine-Kusabira Green fragment to the cell culture media for 5-8 hours.