Pharmacogenetic research of individual differences in the occurrence of Paroxetine discontinuation syndrome.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Yusuke  Fukuoka University, 薬学部, 助教 (90461508)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords選択的セロトニン再取込阻害薬 / パロキセチン / 大うつ病性障害 / 離脱症状 / 薬理遺伝学
Research Abstract
Paroxetine, a selective serotonin reuptake inhibitor (SSRI), has now become the first-line treatment for depression and anxiety disorder. However, discontinuation syndrome following abrupt withdrawal or dose reduction of SSRIs has been recently documented. There are no studies with regard to assess the relation of SSRI discontinuation syndrome and gene polymorphisms. In this study, we investigated the effect of the serotonin-related genetic polymorphisms on the occurrence of paroxetine discontinuation syndrome. In conclusion, the abrupt stoppage of medication is a major risk factor for the occurrence of paroxetine discontinuation syndrome. In addition, the C(-1019)G polymorphism of the 5-HT1A receptor gene may be related to the occurrence of paroxetine discontinuation syndrome.