Role of POMC gene expression changes for individual differences in analgesia and susceptibility to dependence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research
Principal Investigator
KASAI Shinya  Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research, 東京都精神医学総合研究所, 研究員 (20399471)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords遺伝子多型 / 個人差 / 鎮痛薬感受性 / プロオピオメラノコルチン遺伝子 / 鎮痛薬 / 依存性 / 感受性個人差 / プロオピオメラノコルチン / 発現制御
Research Abstract
In the previous study, a single nucleotide polymorphism (SNP) in the proopiomelanocortin (POMC) gene was identified to be associated with individual differences in opioid analgesia and susceptibility to alcohol dependence. The POMC SNP dose not form linkage disequilibrium block with other polymorphisms, suggesting that the SNP would directly affect on individual differences in analgesia and susceptibility to dependence. The expression vector was constructed with 5' flanking region of the POMC gene including the SNP. The human POMC gene consists of three exons, but effective polymorphisms for allelic imbalance experience (AIE) were identified in the last exon. The expression analyses are now on going, and molecular mechanisms underlying individual differences in opioid sensitivity or susceptibility to dependence would be elucidated by these analyses.