Analysis of CD8 positive monocytes in human peripheral blood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Sari  Hokkaido University, 大学院・保健科学研究院, 客員研究員 (60455631)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords単球 / CD8 / ヒト / 末梢血 / フローサイトメトリー / FcγRII
Research Abstract
CD8 is mainly expressed on cytotoxic T lymphocytes. In this study, CD8+ monocytes in human peripheral blood were identified by whole blood erythrocyte lysis method in flow cytometry. CD8 molecules on monocytes were constituted by CD8α and CD8 β subunits; however, the mRNA expression of neither CD8α nor CD8β was detected in CD8+ monocytes. We therefore hypothesized that CD8 molecules were transferred to monocytes from cells other than monocytes. Initially, it was shown that serum was essential for the detection of CD8+ monocytes. Next, we revealed that CD8 molecules were derived from T cells, and that cell-to-cell contact between the monocytes and T cells was required for the transfer of CD8 molecules to monocytes. Furthermore, Fcγ receptor II (CD32) on monocytes and dynamism of cell membrane and cytoskeleton were involved in the mechanism of the CD8 translocation. Interestingly, CD3 and αβT cell receptor (TCR) were also transferred from T cells to monocytes accompanied by CD8. Collective evidences indicated that cell surface CD8, and also CD3 and αβTCR molecules on T cells, were transferred to monocytes via an intercellular exchange of plasma membrane, which is recently termed trogocytosis, under the presence of serum and the anti-CD8 monoclonal antibody.