Elucidate the pathogenic mechanism of Helicobacter pyloriassociated chronic idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
NORIHITO Morimoto  Kochi University, 医学部・附属病院, 臨床検査技師 (60398055)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsHelicobacter pylori (H. pylori) / 慢性特発性血小板減少性紫斑病(cITP) / 血小板低分子蛋白 / 免疫複合体 / 菌体膜蛋白(OMP) / ヘリコバクターピロリ / 紫斑病 / 抗原抗体複合体 / ヘリコバクターピロリ膜蛋白 / ヘリコバクター・ピロリ
Research Abstract
We reported the possibility that the immunocomplex consisting of bacterial 17-kDa protein, platelet and anti-H. pylori antibodies were involved in development of H. pylori-associated chronic idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura (cITP). The H. pylori outer membrane protein (OMP) was identified among 11 candidates as one of bacterial factors involved in development of H. pylori - associated cITP. The recombinant fusion protein (rOMP) prepared was immunized with a rabbit to obtain polyclonal antibody. The specificity of the antibody was confirmed and this antibody could detect the OMP among individual H. pylori strains. The OMP was identified as one of the 17-kDa proteins of H. pylori, which binds to platelet, leading to aggregation.