Development of simple mass screening method for the diagnosis of organic aciduria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Hideyuki  Fukuoka University, 薬学部, 准教授 (20301690)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords分析化学 / マススクリーニング / ジカルボン酸 / 有機酸代謝異常症 / エキシマー蛍光 / 蛍光誘導体化 / 生体計測 / 前処理 / 社会医学
Research Abstract
A simple screening method of organic aciduria by fluorometric measurement of total dicarboxylic acids inhuman urine is developed. This method is based on an intramolecular excimer-forming fluorescence derivatization with a pyrene reagent. This technique is so selective that it permits fluorometric measurement of total amount of dicarboxylic acids by the direct derivatization of diluted urine samples. The same reaction mixture was also served as a high-performance liquid chromatographic sample for the separative determination of individual dicarboxylic acids.