The study of in utero exposure of n-EtFOSE, persistent fluorinated chemical
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionSuzuka University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
BAN Susumu  Suzuka University of Medical Science, 薬学部, 助手 (30399828)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords次世代影響 / 内分泌撹乱物質 / 環境 / 衛生
Research Abstract
The influences of exposure to PFOS (perfluorooctane sulfonate) are reported by epidemiological studies and animal studies. Though n-EtFOSE (n-ethylperfluorooctane sulfonate amide ethanol) is one of the materials for PFOS synthesis, it is not well known about its influences. We conducted the in utero n-EtFOSE exposure study. We showed that in utero exposure to N-EtFOSE causes the effects to the development and functions of placenta resulted in the fetal growth delay.