Analysis of LTBP-1L protein role in carcinoma cell and application as cancer molecular marker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHI Tomomi  Kanazawa University, 医学系, 助教 (20293342)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords癌 / LTBP-1 / TGF-β1 / 一塩基多型 / 分子マーカー / LTBP-1L / SNP / TGF-b1 / 発現解析 / 予後解析
Research Abstract
Latent transforming growth factor (TGF)-β binding protein-1 (LTBP-1) play important roles in the secretion and activation of TGF-β. In this study, to clarify the role of LTBP-1L protein in carcinoma cell, we performed in vitro functional analysis and clinical data analysis. Our results indicate that the LTBP-1L protein can contribute to tumor initiation and progression through the induction of cell growth activity. And we indicated the possibility of the LTBP-1L protein as cancer molecular marker.