Gene-environment interaction in the genesis of Helicobacter pylori-induced gastric atrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HISHIDA Asahi  Nagoya University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 研究員 (40447339)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords胃がん / 胃粘膜萎縮 / がん予防 / 遺伝子・環境交互作用 / 遺伝子多型 / ヘリコバクター・ピロリ(ピロリ菌)
Research Abstract
We confirmed the significant association of PTPN11 G/A polymorphism at intron 3 with the risk of H.pylori-induced gastric atrophy in Japanese, revealed that TLR4+3725 G/C polymorphism, a recently-found polymorphism of TLR4, was associated with the risk of H. pylori-induced severe gastric atrophy in Japanese, and also found the novel association of RUNX3 T/A polymorphism at intron 3 with the risk of H. pylori-induced gastric atrophy in Japanese. We feel convinced that we could provide useful evidence for the prevention of gastric atrophy as a precursor of gastric cancer in Japanese.