The effects of nanoparticle-rich diesel exhaust on hepatic PPARα
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ITO YUKI  Nagoya University, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (80452192)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsディーゼル排気ナノ粒子 / ペルオキシゾーム活性化受容体 / 脂質代謝 / 炎症 / 肝臓 / 大気汚染 / 遺伝子改変動物 / ペルオキシゾーム増殖剤活性化受容体 / サイトカイン
Research Abstract
Diesel exhaust is a main airborne contaminant and includes many nanoparticles. The effects of nanoparticle-rich diesel exhaust (NR-DE) on liver in male rats were investigated in this study. Exposure conditions were chosen according to environmental fate of diesel exhaust. NR-DE at the concentrations near the value of environmental standard for 1 month induced hepatic inflammation which did not persist. It was suggested that the nuclear receptor in the liver played a role in this inflammation.