Investigation of genetic risk factors for cardiovascular disease in general population.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
TAKASHIMA Naoyuki  Shiga University of Medical Science, 生活習慣病予防センター, 特任助教 (80435883)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords循環器・高血圧 / 分子疫学 / 社会医学 / 循環器疾患
Research Abstract
In the present investigation, we examined the association between genetic factor and risk factors of cardiovascular diseases. Single nucleotide polymorphism (SNP) rs1205 on a CRP gene was reported to be associated with serum hsCRP levels. In this study, we examined a possible association between SNP rs1205 and brachial-ankle pulse wave velocity (baPWV) as a surrogate marker for atherosclerosis, in a Japanese general population. Compared with TT genotype, CC and CT genotype was related to increased hsCRP levels (p=0.004) and decreased baPWV levels (p=0.03), although increased hsCRP levels were associated with increased baPWV levels. Further studies are needed to determine whether C allele of rs1205 on CRP predict are associated with decreased risk of atherogenic vascular change and CVD events.