An assessment of the association between epigenetic alterations and epidemiological features
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
NOJIMA Masanori  Sapporo Medical University (00457699)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生活習慣 / 癌 / 分子疫学 / DNAメチル化 / エピジェネティクス / LINE-1 / 遺伝子 / 社会医学 / LINE1 / 発癌 / 葉酸
Research Abstract
We conducted a cohort-based epigenetic study for assessment of the association of DNA methylation with lifestyle factors and cancer incidence, using stored serum donated from 206 healthy people in 1989. As the results, higher methylation levels of LINE-1 were observed in male samples (approx. 1%), but we found no significant association of methylation levels with lifestyle factors (other than exercise) and cancer incidence. This study suggests that the association of LINE-1 methylation levels in serum DNA with lifestyle factors and cancer incidence is limited, and the possibility of the use of long-term stored serum samples for assessment for DNA methylation.