Short-term prediction of the numbers of HIV/AIDS cases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
KAWADO Miyuki  Fujita Health University, 医学部, 助教 (10345051)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords社会医学 / 感染症 / 将来予測 / 予防医学 / HIV / AIDS / 推計 / 罹患率
Research Abstract
We attempted to predict the number of HIV/AIDS cases. Data from the HIV/AIDS surveillance in Japan until the end of 2007 were available. The numbers of reported HIV cases and AIDS cases in 2012 were predicted using linear regression method. The numbers of HIV cases and AIDS cases in Japan in 2012 was predicted to be 1,312 and 444, respectively. The predicted numbers of HIV cases and AIDS cases in districts were ranged from 10 to 482 and from 8 to 96, respectively.